Independent summary of public records. Not affiliated with any candidate or campaign. Not the official City of Minneola website. Spot an error? Submit a correction.

Budget / General Fund

Roads and public safety are the largest categories.

Open a service category for its departments, their history and the planned mix of staff, operating costs and capital.

Posted FY2026 plan · final version unconfirmed

FY2026: October 2025–September 2026 · Evidence reviewed October 5, 2026 · Source version & limitations

Per-resident figures round to the nearest whole dollar. Dollar totals retain their current precision.

Roads and public safety lead planned spending.

FY2026 plan · General Fund only · original dollars. CRA payments are shown as payments, not the CRA’s final project spending.

Roads includes a $9M one-time grant-funded project; it is not routine road maintenance.

FY2026 General Fund spending by categoryRoads & public works $12,823,635 (35%); Public safety $9,986,746 (27%); Payments to the CRA’s two area funds $6,680,815 (18%); Growth & development $2,783,853 (8%); City administration $2,555,043 (7%); Parks, recreation & library $1,686,843 (5%). The same values appear in the list beside the chart.Roads & public works: $605 per resident · $12,823,635Public safety: $471 per resident · $9,986,746Payments to the CRA’s two area funds: $315 per resident · $6,680,815Growth & development: $131 per resident · $2,783,853City administration: $121 per resident · $2,555,043Parks, recreation & library: $80 per resident · $1,686,843General Fund$36.5MFY2026 planned spending
Tap a slice or a row to see the departments inside it.
Roads & public worksStreets, public works crews, vehicles and city buildings.$12.8M35% · $605/resident
Roads & public works departments, FY2026 budgeted
DepartmentFY20262022–2026
Roads · 541$10,521,260Street maintenance and road projects. FY2026 includes a $9,000,000 grant-funded expenditure.29% of General Fund · $496/residentStaff $158KOperating $406KCapital $957KGrant project $9M
Source pages (3)
$10,521,26029% · $496/resident
Public Works · 539$1,637,934Public works administration and field operations.4% of General Fund · $77/residentStaff $1.54MOperating $55KCapital $39K
Source pages (3)
$1,637,9344% · $77/resident
Fleet & Facilities · 519$664,441City vehicles and building maintenance.2% of General Fund · $31/residentStaff $162KOperating $361KCapital $141K
Source pages (3)
$664,4412% · $31/resident
Public safetyThe city fire department, sheriff’s-office police contract and code enforcement.$9.99M27% · $471/resident
Public safety departments, FY2026 budgeted
DepartmentFY20262022–2026
Fire Department · 522$6,675,299Fire rescue and emergency medical response. Partly paid by a fire assessment fee.18% of General Fund · $315/residentStaff $4.97MOperating $523KCapital $1.18M
Source pages (3)
$6,675,29918% · $315/resident
Police · 521$2,918,157Law enforcement provided under contract with the Lake County Sheriff’s Office ($2,708,723 of this total), plus equipment and vehicles.8% of General Fund · $138/residentStaff $2.71MOperating $8,978Capital $200K
Source pages (2)
$2,918,1578% · $138/resident
Code Enforcement · 529$393,290Property-maintenance and city-code compliance.1% of General Fund · $19/residentStaff $320KOperating $38KCapital $35K
Source pages (3)
$393,2901% · $19/resident
Payments to the CRA’s two area fundsProperty-tax growth inside the two redevelopment districts, passed to their own funds (tax-increment financing).$6.68M18% · $315/resident
Payments to the CRA’s two area funds departments, FY2026 budgeted
DepartmentFY20262022–2026
Mountain Properties CRA payment · 030-484$4,034,164The city’s tax-increment payment to the Mountain Properties Community Redevelopment Agency.11% of General Fund · $190/residentTax-increment payment $4.03M
Source pages (2)
$4,034,16411% · $190/resident
Downtown CRA payment · 030-482$2,646,651The city’s tax-increment payment to the Downtown Community Redevelopment Agency.7% of General Fund · $125/residentTax-increment payment $2.65M
Source pages (2)
$2,646,6517% · $125/resident
Growth & developmentReviewing new development and issuing building permits.$2.78M8% · $131/resident
Growth & development departments, FY2026 budgeted
DepartmentFY20262022–2026
Permitting · 524$1,887,334Building permits and inspections, largely funded by permit fees.5% of General Fund · $89/residentStaff $328KOperating $1.5MCapital $57K
Source pages (3)
$1,887,3345% · $89/resident
Planning · 515$896,519Zoning, land-use planning and development review.2% of General Fund · $42/residentStaff $316KOperating $578KCapital $2,500
Source pages (2)
$896,5192% · $42/resident
City administrationCouncil, city manager, clerk, finance, legal, HR and IT.$2.56M7% · $121/resident
City administration departments, FY2026 budgeted
DepartmentFY20262022–2026
Finance · 513$841,809Accounting, budgeting, payroll and purchasing.2% of General Fund · $40/residentStaff $453KOperating $84KCapital $304K
Source pages (3)
$841,8092% · $40/resident
Executive (excluding CRA payments) · 512$388,151City manager’s office, citywide insurance and contingency.1% of General Fund · $18/residentStaff $157KOperating $231K
Source pages (3)
$388,1511% · $18/resident
Human Resources · 569$353,438Hiring, benefits and personnel.1.0% of General Fund · $17/residentStaff $312KOperating $42K
Source pages (3)
$353,4381.0% · $17/resident
Legal · 514$310,069City attorney services.0.8% of General Fund · $15/residentOperating $310K
Source pages (2)
$310,0690.8% · $15/resident
IT · 516$290,830Computers, networks and software.0.8% of General Fund · $14/residentStaff $131KOperating $140KCapital $20K
Source pages (2)
$290,8300.8% · $14/resident
City Clerk · 510$280,942Public records, meeting minutes and elections administration.0.8% of General Fund · $13/residentStaff $209KOperating $60KCapital $12K
Source pages (3)
$280,9420.8% · $13/resident
Legislative (City Council) · 511$89,804The elected City Council.0.2% of General Fund · $4/residentStaff $52KOperating $12KCapital $25K
Source pages (2)
$89,8040.2% · $4/resident
Parks, recreation & libraryParks maintenance, recreation programs and events, and the city library.$1.69M5% · $80/resident
Parks, recreation & library departments, FY2026 budgeted
DepartmentFY20262022–2026
Library · 571$870,175Minneola Schoolhouse Library.2% of General Fund · $41/residentStaff $226KOperating $48KCapital $20KGrant expenditures $577K
Source pages (3)
$870,1752% · $41/resident
Parks · 572$454,036Park grounds, fields and facilities maintenance.1% of General Fund · $21/residentStaff $293KOperating $120KCapital $41K
Source pages (3)
$454,0361% · $21/resident
Recreation · 573$362,632Programs, camps and special events.1.0% of General Fund · $17/residentStaff $130KOperating $189KCapital $43K
Source pages (3)
$362,6321.0% · $17/resident

The day-to-day picture. Two items make this year’s General Fund look bigger than the city’s routine operations: a one-time grant-funded road project and tax money passed through to the redevelopment districts.

General Fund total$36.5M
Less road grant project−$9M
Less CRA payments−$6.68M
Day-to-day estimate (our calculation)$20.8M$983 per resident
About this data

Categories are our grouping of the city’s 18 General Fund departments. The two CRA payments are separated out of the Executive department. Department rows add up to $36,516,935, $1 more than the printed $36,516,934 total; we show both rather than adjust either.

  • Roads: Includes $9,000,000 of grant expenditures (account 080-810), so most of this is a one-time project, not routine maintenance.
  • Downtown CRA payment: Listed inside the Executive department. The CRA fund spends this money separately; don’t add both.
  • Mountain Properties CRA payment: Listed inside the Executive department. The CRA fund spends this money separately; don’t add both.
  • Permitting: The page also prints $493,268 of “restricted fund transfers” that are not included in this department total or the General Fund total.
  • Executive (excluding CRA payments): Our calculation: the Executive department total minus its two CRA payment lines. Operating shown here is the printed $6,911,960 less those payments.
  • Library: Includes $576,630 of grant expenditures (account 080-810); FY2025’s $2.0M was mostly grant-funded too.

Grants and property taxes supply most revenue.

FY2026 planned General Fund revenue: $35,476,465. Read recurring taxes and fees separately from grants and financing.

  1. GrantsMostly a $12,700,000 “Other Grants” line plus $750,000 FEMA reimbursement. One-time money tied to specific projects.
    $13.5M38%
    Source (1)
  2. Property taxCity ad valorem (property) tax. A city budget is only part of a resident’s total tax bill.
    $10.8M30%
    Source (1)
  3. Other local taxesUtility service taxes $1,359,880, infrastructure sales surtax $1,314,124, franchise fees $951,903 and fuel taxes $434,142.
    $4.06M11%
    Source (1)
  4. Building permits & licensesMostly building permits ($2,380,602), which rise and fall with construction.
    $2.63M7%
    Source (1)
  5. State shared revenueHalf-cent sales tax, state revenue sharing and similar intergovernmental money (intergovernmental total less grants).
    $2.56M7%
    Source (2)
  6. Fees, interest & otherCharges for services $687,228 (including the fire assessment fee), miscellaneous $1,049,063, other financing $190,332 and fines $8,353.
    $1.93M5%
    Source (2)

Compare service spending →Follow spending across funds →