City budget · FY2026 (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)
Roads and public safety lead the General Fund plan.
$1,722planned per resident
Per-resident figures round to the nearest whole dollar. Dollar totals retain their current precision.
The $36.5M General Fund pays for most everyday city services and transfers money to the two redevelopment districts. Roads includes one $9M grant project.
Posted FY2026 plan · final version unconfirmedSource: City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables, p. 1
Source: Florida Estimates of Population 2025 (April 1, 2025), p. 14
Departments, revenue & five-year history →General Fund · FY2026 plan · per resident
- Roads & public works$605 per resident
- Public safety$471 per resident
- Payments to the CRA’s two area fundsRedevelopment districts · a transfer$315 per resident
- Growth & development$131 per resident
- City administration$121 per resident
- Parks, recreation & library$80 per resident
Source: City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables, p. 2
About this data
Source: City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables, p. 10
Source: City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables, p. 29
Source: Florida Estimates of Population 2025 (April 1, 2025), p. 14
Per-resident figures divide planned amounts by 21,201 residents, the April 1, 2025 BEBR estimate. This is a scale illustration, not a resident’s tax bill.
Categories are our grouping of the city’s 18 General Fund departments. CRA payments are separated from Executive spending. The department rows total $36,516,935; the printed General Fund total is $36,516,934. The $1 source difference is preserved. Rounded categories sum to $1,723; rounding the printed total per resident gives $1,722. The different rounded results do not change the source figures.
The hatched bar is General Fund financing of the CRA’s two areas. Their final project spending and utilities are separate; they are not added to these categories. Follow the fund flows and CRA uses.
| Category | Planned amount | Per resident |
|---|---|---|
| Roads & public works | $12,823,635 | $605 |
| Public safety | $9,986,746 | $471 |
| Payments to the CRA’s two area funds | $6,680,815 | $315 |
| Growth & development | $2,783,853 | $131 |
| City administration | $2,555,043 | $121 |
| Parks, recreation & library | $1,686,843 | $80 |
FY2026: October 2025–September 2026 · Evidence reviewed October 5, 2026 · Source version & limitations
One-time projects & transfers
The headline includes more than routine operations.
A $9M road grant project and $6.68M in payments to the CRA’s two area funds are included in the General Fund plan.
Removing those two items gives a $20.8M day-to-day estimate (our calculation).
All five funds’ printed spending totals $69.5M, including the CRA payments counted twice. See the fund adjustment and separate final uses.
Day-to-day estimate: source inputs (4)
- City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables ↗City of Minneola · PDF page 1; 2026 Budgeted column, total-city revenues, expenditures and assignments/transfers by fund. Footer retains Draft – 08-10-25 updated – Council.
- City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables ↗City of Minneola · PDF page 2; 2026 Budgeted column, General Fund revenue and department-expenditure rows. Footer retains Draft – 08-10-25 updated – Council.
- City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables ↗City of Minneola · PDF page 10; 2026 Budgeted column, Executive operating expenses: CRA Payment Downtown 030-482 and Mountain Properties 030-484. Footer retains Draft – 08-10-25 updated – Council.
- City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables ↗City of Minneola · PDF page 29; 2026 Budgeted column, Roads capital-outlay total and Grant Expenditures account 080-810. Footer retains Draft – 08-10-25 updated – Council.
How does it compare?
Compare the same kind of spending.
Explore nearby-city figures and published benchmarks, with visible coverage and source-version limits. Plans, actuals and professional recommendations answer different questions.
Compare spending →Where does it come from?
Taxes, fees and one-time sources.
Revenue includes grants and financing sources as well as recurring taxes and fees. Transfers move money; they are not new service spending.
Read the revenue breakdown →What changed?
Separate results from plans.
The history combines FY2022–2024 audited columns, a FY2025 estimate and a FY2026 plan. See their labels and source differences before comparing years.
Explore the five-year history →Follow your question
Go a little deeper.
Parks investment
Annual operations, historical capital and forward allocations, kept separate.
Explore parks →City funds & redevelopment areas
See the funding flows and identified service subtotals, with unresolved overlap visible.
Follow the funds →Utilities & debt
Customer-funded services, annual loan payments and the questions still unanswered.
Read utility finances →Read the posted plan with its source limits.
About this data
Posted tables have a draft footer dated August 10, 2025; acquired and reviewed October 5, 2026. The footer date is not a verified publication or adoption date.
The posted FY2026 tables retain a draft footer. Their match to the final adopted tables remains unverified. FY2027 final tables are not obtained here.
- The city posts this file under its FY2026 budget listing, but its footer retains “Draft – 08-10-25 updated – Council.” September 16, 2025 minutes document final adoption; the exact posted-table match to the final resolution remains unverified.
- FY2027 final adopted tables are not obtained in the current review. These FY2026 figures are not presented as the current fiscal year’s budget.
- Budgeted amounts are authorizations/plans, not payments. No claim of a parks shortfall, excessive debt or best-practice percentage is established.
- General Fund Executive expenses include $2,646,651 of Downtown CRA payments and $4,034,164 of Mountain Properties CRA payments; adding fund totals can double count flows.
- The individually displayed General Fund department rows sum to $36,516,935, $1 above the printed $36,516,934 total; the source total is preserved without a balancing adjustment.
- Category groupings and per-resident amounts are calculations from the printed inputs. The fund adjustment removes identified General Fund CRA payments; it is not a fully reconciled consolidated spending total.
Posted budget, adoption minutes & population evidence (6)
- City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables ↗City of Minneola · PDF page 1; 2026 Budgeted column, total-city revenues, expenditures and assignments/transfers by fund. Footer retains Draft – 08-10-25 updated – Council.
- City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables ↗City of Minneola · PDF page 2; 2026 Budgeted column, General Fund revenue and department-expenditure rows. Footer retains Draft – 08-10-25 updated – Council.
- City of Minneola: posted FY2026 budget tables ↗City of Minneola · PDF page 10; 2026 Budgeted column, Executive operating expenses: CRA Payment Downtown 030-482 and Mountain Properties 030-484. Footer retains Draft – 08-10-25 updated – Council.
- September 16, 2025 final budget hearing minutes ↗City of Minneola · PDF page 1, line 10, Flinn and Hernandez absent; lines 39–40, excusal; lines 25–37, final millage resolution 2025-23; page 2, lines 47–60, final budget resolution 2025-24.Source date: September 16, 2025
- Florida Estimates of Population 2025 (April 1, 2025) ↗University of Florida, Bureau of Economic and Business Research · Table 1, PDF page 14: estimates by county and city; Minneola 21,201; 2020 census 13,843. Also used for nearby-city populations.
- Florida Estimates of Population 2025 (April 1, 2025) ↗University of Florida, Bureau of Economic and Business Research · Table 10, PDF page 39: rank of top 100 cities by percent change 2020–2025; Minneola ranked 10th at 53.2%.
Read the documented adoption decision · Methods & coverage · Suggest a correction
Looking for an earlier budget section?
The detailed sections now have their own pages. Earlier bookmarks still lead to these links.
- General Fund spending
- Roads & public works
- Public safety
- CRA payments
- Growth & development
- City administration
- Parks, recreation & library
- Revenue detail
- Five-year history
- Spending comparisons
- General Fund comparison
- Police comparison
- Fire comparison
- Parks operations comparison
- Park capital plans comparison
- Library comparison
- General Fund roads comparison
- Roads across funds comparison
- Planning comparison
- Administration comparison
- Parks operations and investment
- Historical park capital inputs
- Fund and CRA structure
- Utility finances and debt